Source high pressure oxygen cylinder for diving, welding, and medical use

Find 30 verified listings for high pressure oxygen cylinder with varying capacities and materials. Buyers can compare specifications like working pressure, dimensions, and certifications from suppliers in China.

Key considerations

Products List

Comprehensive Sourcing Guide

Strategic Sourcing Guide for High Pressure Oxygen Cylinders

Navigating the procurement of high-pressure oxygen cylinders requires a disciplined approach that balances technical precision with rigorous supply chain verification. The market for these critical pressure vessels is defined by strict regulatory frameworks and diverse operational requirements. Buyers must distinguish between general-purpose cylinders and specialized units designed for specific industrial, medical, or diving applications. This guide outlines the essential factors for sourcing high-pressure oxygen cylinders, drawing on observed market data and established industry standards to ensure a secure and compliant procurement process.

Technical Specifications and Material Integrity

The foundation of a reliable oxygen cylinder lies in its physical and material specifications. When evaluating potential inventory, buyers must scrutinize the material composition, as the choice between aluminum, carbon steel, and stainless steel directly impacts weight, corrosion resistance, and cost. Observed market data indicates a clear divergence in material strategies. Some units are constructed from aluminum, offering a lightweight profile with a working pressure of 15 MPa and a test pressure of 25 MPa. These units often feature an outside diameter of 140mm and a height of 410mm, weighing approximately 4.2kg. In contrast, heavy-duty steel variants, including carbon and stainless steel options, are designed for higher capacity and durability. These models may exhibit an outside diameter of 159mm, a height of 855mm, and a significantly higher weight of 16kg, with a design wall thickness of 4.4mm.

Pressure ratings are the most critical technical parameter. The observed data confirms that high-pressure units frequently operate at a working pressure of 15 MPa, subjected to a rigorous test pressure of 25 MPa to ensure safety margins. However, other categories, such as those intended for specific gas applications, may operate at lower pressures, such as 1.6 MPa. The design wall thickness varies accordingly, ranging from 3.2mm for smaller diameter units to 7.1cm for specialized configurations. Buyers must verify that the specified working pressure aligns with their operational needs and that the test pressure exceeds the working pressure by a safe factor, typically 1.5 times or more, as seen in the 15 MPa to 25 MPa ratio.

Capacity is another defining characteristic. Market observations show water capacities ranging from 3 liters to 175 liters, with common configurations including 4L and 13.4L units. The physical dimensions, including height and diameter, must be compatible with the intended storage and transport infrastructure. For instance, a 100L or 175L cylinder will require significantly more floor space and heavier lifting equipment than a 4L portable unit. The application dictates the required capacity; medical or portable applications often favor smaller, lighter cylinders, while industrial processes may demand larger volumes to minimize refill frequency.

Compliance, Standards, and Certification Verification

Compliance with international and regional standards is non-negotiable in the high-pressure gas industry. The sourcing guide must prioritize verification of the specific standards under which a cylinder was manufactured. Observed data highlights several key regulatory frameworks. Some units adhere to GB11640 and BS5045 standards, which are prevalent in specific regional markets. Others are manufactured to TPED (Pressure Equipment Directive) and DOT (Department of Transportation) standards, which are critical for international shipping and use in North America and Europe.

Buyers must explicitly request documentation proving compliance with these standards. The presence of a standard such as TPED/DOT implies that the cylinder has undergone specific design and manufacturing controls required for pressure equipment in regulated jurisdictions. Similarly, the GB11640 standard indicates compliance with Chinese national standards for seamless steel cylinders. It is essential to note that while CE certification is often associated with European compliance, its specific status for a given product should be verified rather than assumed.

The manufacturing origin also plays a role in compliance. Products originating from Shanghai, China, are common in the global market, but the location of origin does not automatically guarantee compliance with destination country regulations. Buyers must ensure that the supplier can provide the necessary test reports and material certificates that align with the importing country's safety regulations. The "machinery test report" mentioned in product data is a vital document that should be reviewed to confirm that the specific batch of cylinders has passed the required pressure and integrity tests.

Cost Drivers and Pricing Dynamics

The pricing of high-pressure oxygen cylinders is influenced by a complex interplay of material costs, manufacturing complexity, and regulatory compliance. The observed price range in the market is exceptionally wide, spanning from $2.3 to $30,000. This vast disparity is not indicative of quality variance alone but reflects differences in capacity, material, and application. A small 3L aluminum cylinder will naturally cost significantly less than a large 175L steel cylinder designed for industrial gas storage.

Material selection is a primary cost driver. Aluminum cylinders are generally more expensive per unit of weight due to the raw material cost and the complexity of the manufacturing process, but they offer a lower total weight, which can reduce shipping costs. Steel cylinders, particularly those made from carbon steel, are often more cost-effective for large volumes but add significant weight to the logistics chain. Stainless steel variants, offering superior corrosion resistance, typically command a premium price over carbon steel options.

Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) also affects the effective unit cost. The observed MOQ range spans from 1 to 1000 units. Buyers purchasing single items or small batches may face higher per-unit costs due to the lack of economies of scale. Conversely, large-volume orders can leverage lower MOQs to negotiate better pricing. However, buyers must be cautious of suppliers offering extremely low MOQs without the ability to provide consistent quality control or after-sales support. The "competitive price" often cited as a key selling point should be evaluated against the total cost of ownership, including maintenance, refilling, and potential replacement costs.

Typical Applications and Operational Requirements

Understanding the intended application is crucial for selecting the correct cylinder. The market data identifies several distinct use cases. The "gas" and "oxygen" medium specifications point to applications in medical facilities, welding, and industrial cutting. For medical applications, the purity of the oxygen and the sterility of the cylinder are paramount. These units often require specific valve configurations and materials that prevent contamination.

Industrial applications, such as those involving "easy to operate" mechanisms and "accurate temperature control," suggest use in processes where precise gas delivery is necessary. The "double-acting cylinder" configuration mentioned in the data is typically associated with hydraulic systems rather than gas storage, indicating that some product listings may conflate different types of pressure vessels. Buyers must carefully distinguish between gas cylinders and hydraulic cylinders to avoid procurement errors. A hydraulic cylinder with a working pressure of 15 MPa is designed for mechanical force transmission, whereas a gas cylinder is designed for storage and transport of compressed gases.

The "core components" of these cylinders, such as the pressure vessel, are critical for safety. The application determines the required safety features. For example, cylinders used in diving or high-altitude environments may require additional safety valves and robust construction to withstand extreme conditions. The "key selling points" of accuracy and ease of operation highlight the importance of valve quality and user interface design in the selection process.

Supplier Evaluation and Quality Assurance

Selecting a reliable supplier is as important as selecting the right product. Buyers should evaluate suppliers based on their ability to provide comprehensive documentation, including material certificates, test reports, and compliance certificates. The availability of a "machinery test report" is a strong indicator of a supplier's commitment to quality control. Buyers should also verify the supplier's track record in manufacturing cylinders that meet the specific standards required for their region.

Quality control processes should be transparent. Suppliers should be able to demonstrate their testing procedures, including hydrostatic testing, visual inspection, and non-destructive testing. The "test pressure" of 25 MPa observed in the data suggests a rigorous testing regime, but buyers must confirm that this testing is performed on every unit or on a statistically significant sample basis. The "warranty" period, often listed as 1 year, provides a baseline for accountability, but buyers should inquire about the terms of the warranty and the supplier's policy on handling defects or failures.

The packaging method is another indicator of supplier professionalism. Observed data shows variations from "put into carton, then packed by wooden box" to "packed by pallets, wrapped by PVC." Proper packaging is essential to prevent damage during transit, which could compromise the integrity of the pressure vessel. Buyers should ensure that the packaging method is suitable for the specific shipping conditions and that it meets any regulatory requirements for the transport of dangerous goods.

Long-Term Procurement and Lifecycle Management

Procuring high-pressure oxygen cylinders is not a one-time transaction but a long-term commitment that requires ongoing management. Buyers must consider the lifecycle of the cylinder, including inspection intervals, requalification requirements, and end-of-life disposal. Regulations typically mandate regular inspections and retesting of pressure vessels to ensure they remain safe for use. The "working pressure" and "test pressure" specifications must be maintained throughout the cylinder's life, and any signs of corrosion or damage must be addressed immediately.

The "customization" availability noted in the data suggests that suppliers may offer tailored solutions for specific needs. However, customization can introduce complexity in terms of compliance and testing. Buyers should ensure that any customized features do not compromise the cylinder's safety or regulatory compliance. The "double-acting cylinder type" and "general cylinder" classifications indicate that buyers should clearly define their requirements to avoid receiving the wrong type of equipment.

Long-term procurement strategies should also account for the availability of spare parts and service support. The "core components" such as valves and pressure vessels may require replacement over time. A supplier with a robust service network can provide timely support, reducing downtime and ensuring continuous operation. Additionally, buyers should consider the environmental impact of their procurement, looking for suppliers who adhere to sustainable manufacturing practices and offer recycling programs for end-of-life cylinders.

Summary of Key Selection Criteria

To summarize the critical factors for sourcing high-pressure oxygen cylinders, buyers should focus on the following matrix of requirements:

FeatureCritical ConsiderationsObserved Market Data Examples
MaterialAluminum vs. Steel vs. Stainless SteelAluminum (140mm OD), Steel (159mm OD)
Pressure RatingWorking Pressure vs. Test Pressure15 MPa Working / 25 MPa Test
CapacityWater Capacity (Liters)3L, 4L, 13.4L, 100L, 175L
StandardsGB, BS, TPED, DOTGB11640, BS5045, TPED/DOT
DimensionsHeight, Diameter, Wall Thickness410mm H, 140mm OD, 7.1cm Wall
WeightImpact on Logistics4.2kg to 50kg range
ComplianceTest Reports, CertificationsMachinery Test Report Provided

By adhering to these criteria and maintaining a rigorous approach to verification, buyers can secure high-quality, compliant high-pressure oxygen cylinders that meet their operational needs while ensuring the safety of their personnel and facilities. The diversity of the market offers a wide range of options, but the key to successful procurement lies in detailed specification matching and thorough supplier due diligence.

FAQs

What materials are used for high pressure oxygen cylinders?

Cylinders are constructed from aluminum, carbon steel, or stainless steel. Aluminum units offer a lightweight profile while steel variants provide higher durability for industrial applications.

Which standards do these cylinders comply with?

Products adhere to GB11640, BS5045, TPED, and DOT standards. Buyers must verify specific compliance documentation to ensure safety and regulatory alignment for their region.

Can I find cylinders with a 15 MPa working pressure?

Yes, high-pressure units frequently operate at a working pressure of 15 MPa. These are typically subjected to a rigorous test pressure of 25 MPa to ensure safety margins.

How is the packaging handled for these cylinders?

Packaging varies from cartons inside wooden boxes to pallets wrapped in PVC. Proper packaging is essential to prevent damage during transit and meet dangerous goods transport requirements.

What is the warranty period for these products?

The standard warranty period is typically one year. Buyers should inquire about specific terms regarding defects and the supplier's policy on handling failures or replacements.

Which capacities are available for these oxygen cylinders?

Water capacities range from 3 liters to 175 liters. Common configurations include 4L and 13.4L units, while industrial applications may require larger volumes like 100L or 175L.

Where are these cylinders manufactured?

Products originate from Shanghai, China. Buyers must ensure the manufacturing location aligns with destination country regulations and that the supplier provides necessary test reports.